Fort Walton Beach Main Office: 362 Beal Parkway, NW | Suite 103 | Fort Walton Beach, Florida 32548
Logo Header
Let Our Family Help Your Family
Call Our Firm Today 855.692.4649

The J-Visa

As many of our readers know, there is no one general “work” visa for the United States. Requirements for each type of employment visa are different, depending on the nature and needs of the employer and the skills of the prospective employee. Last month’s article addressed “H” visas for temporary workers. Today’s column addresses “J” visas for business trainees.

J visas are used for various purposes, one of which is training of workers in the United States for employment abroad. J visas are usually arranged between a sponsoring agency in the United States and a similar agency in the worker’s home country. The worker enters the United States for a period of time to gain experience in a particular field, such as hospitality or restaurant, which the worker can use to improve his or her job performance at home. J visas are for a limited period of time, depending on the type of program the worker enters. Moreover, workers from some countries may be subject to a “two-year” rule, whereby they cannot return to the United States for two years after the expiration of the J visa (unless a waiver is granted).

In order to bring trainees to the United States under a J visa, the employer generally must demonstrate that it has an appropriate training program. This program should be designed to expose the trainee to many different aspects of the employer’s business. The prospective J visa holder must demonstrate that he or she has acceptable fluency in English, sufficient funds to support himself or herself, and an intention to return at the end of the program.

J visas are an excellent means for U.S. employers to obtain qualified and motivated trainees from abroad. They also provide employers with contacts in foreign countries which can be of future benefit to their businesses. By establishing and maintaining a J visa training program, employers and their clients can gain the benefit of the world’s experience, and likewise provide foreign professionals with a positive view of the United States.

The information provided in this column is for general information purposes only, and is not intended to constitute legal advice. If you have specific legal questions, you are encouraged to contact an attorney. If you have any questions about this article, or questions about immigration, your status or rights in this country, please write me at 184 Eglin Parkway, NE, Suite, 7, Fort Walton Beach, Florida 32548 at [email protected]

Originally Published: La Costa Latina, April, 2009

The information provided in this column is for general information purposes only, and is not intended to constitute legal advice.
If you have specific legal questions, you are encouraged to contact an attorney.

El J-Visa

Tanto de nuestros lectores sepa, allí es nadie visa general del “trabajo” para los Estados Unidos. Los requisitos para cada tipo de visa del empleo son diferentes, dependiendo de la naturaleza y de las necesidades del patrón y de las habilidades del empleado anticipado. El artículo del mes pasado trató las visas de “H” para los trabajadores temporales. Visas de hoy de las direcciones de columna “J” para los aprendices del negocio. Las visas de J se utilizan para los varios propósitos, uno de los cuales es entrenamiento de trabajadores en los Estados Unidos para el empleo al exterior. Las visas de J se arreglan generalmente entre una agencia que patrocina en los Estados Unidos y una agencia similar en el país de orígen del trabajador. El trabajador entra en los Estados Unidos por un período de la hora de ganar experiencia en un campo particular, tal como hospitalidad o restaurante, que el trabajador puede utilizar para mejorar su o su funcionamiento de trabajo en el país. Las visas de J son por un período del tiempo limitado, dependiendo del tipo de programa que el trabajador incorpora. Por otra parte, los trabajadores de algunos países pueden estar conforme a una regla “de dos años”, por el que no puedan volver a los Estados Unidos por dos años después de la expiración de la visa de J (a menos que se concede una renuncia). Para traer a aprendices a los Estados Unidos bajo visa de J, el patrón debe demostrar generalmente que tiene un programa de entrenamiento apropiado. Este programa se debe diseñar para exponer al aprendiz a muchos diversos aspectos del negocio del patrón. El sostenedor anticipado de la visa de J debe demostrar que él o ella tiene fluidez aceptable en fondos ingleses, suficientes para apoyarse o ella misma, y una intención de volver en el final del programa. Las visas de J son los medios excelentes para que los patrones de ESTADOS UNIDOS obtengan a aprendices cualificados y motivados del extranjero. También proveen de patrones los contactos en los países extranjeros que pueden estar de la ventaja futura a sus negocios. Estableciendo y manteniendo un programa de entrenamiento de la visa de J, los patrones y sus clientes pueden ganar la ventaja de la experiencia del mundo, y proveen además de profesionales extranjeros una vista positiva de los Estados Unidos. La información proporcionada en esta columna está para los propósitos de la información de carácter general solamente, y no se piensa constituir asesoramiento jurídico. Si usted tiene preguntas legales específicas, a le animan que entre en contacto con a abogado.

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*

Contact Form
Close

Contact

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.